Privacy Policy

Edingtons Property Search (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy outlines the basis on which personal data we gather from you, or that you give to us, will be handled by us.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Edingtons Property Search Ltd, 42 Brook Street, Mayfair, W1K 5DB

Information we may collect

You may give us information about you by completing our contact form at www.edingtons.co.uk or by contacting us by telephone, email, or other electronic means. The information you give us may include your name and contact details among other things.

When visiting our site we may collect technical information, including your computers IP address, browser type, browser and operating system among other things.  Information about your visit, including the full URL to, through and from our site; pages you viewed; page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

We may receive information about you from third parties such as solicitors, building surveyors mortgage brokers among others.

Uses of the information we collect

We use information collected about you to deliver our contractual obligations to you by providing you with information about properties or services we think you may be interested.

Disclosing your information

We may share your contact information with third parties, most notably Estate Agents marketing properties you may be interested in, and service providers such as mortgage advisors, structural surveyors and solicitors who may supply you services.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of engagement and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety Edingtons Ltd, our staff, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to identify you from other users of our website. This helps provide a better experience when you visit our website.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Storage of personal data

All information you provide to us and collected by us is stored locally on password protected computer hard drives in alarmed offices.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at Edingtons Property Search Ltd, 42 Brook Street, Mayfair, W1K 5DB

Our site may contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please be aware of their privacy policies and note that we are not responsible or liable for these policies.

Your access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes we may make to this privacy policy will be included here.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy can be addressed to Edingtons Property Search Ltd, 42 Brook Street, Mayfair, W1K 5DB